CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J86382

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s suit-type jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a jacket identified as styles PO05003503 and PO05004503. The only difference in the styles is color, thus one sample of the garment was submitted. The jacket is made of 100% polyester woven fabric with a woven inner lining. The jacket features a two piece pointed shirt-type collar, a left over right full front opening secured by four large buttons, long sleeves with hems, two side slant pockets located at the hip area, a straight hemmed bottom, two interior chest pockets and another lower interior pocket located at the waist area. The jacket is constructed of two front and two back panels.

The applicable subheading for styles PO05003503 and PO05004503 will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 27.5% ad valorem.

Styles PO05003503 and PO05004503 fall within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division